Full List of Articles

Below you will find a list of profiles of servicemembers who lost their lives during the World War II era. Most have a connection to Delaware, but this site will also highlight select stories of servicemembers from other states. So far, 63 articles have been published to this site; some links forward to copies hosted on the military database Fold3. During the next few months, those articles are scheduled for overhaul and transition to this site. Thank you for helping to keep the memory of these men and women alive by reading these stories. Names below without hyperlinks are for upcoming profiles, for which research is still in progress.


Quick Navigation


Delaware

New Castle County

Newark

Private 1st Class Ralph E. Adams, U.S. Army: Antitank Company, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division (1925–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Robert G. Allen, U.S. Army: Battery “D,” 462nd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion (1923–1945)

2nd Lieutenant James R. Anderson, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (1920–1944)

Technician 4th Grade Harvey L. Baldwin, U.S. Army: Army Specialized Training Program (1917–1943)

Private George G. Barnett, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 609th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1913–1944)

Sergeant Philip A. Beaman, U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division (1920–1945)

Staff Sergeant Horace C. Brown, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1924–1945)

Sergeant William H. Dean, Jr., U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division (1913–1944)

Seaman 1st Class Robert J. Donovan, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S. Naval Armed Guard (?), S.S. Almirante (1923–1943)

Private 1st Class John Frame, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (c. 1916–1945)

Sergeant Woodrow W. Gravenor, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 137th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

Staff Sergeant Charles W. Greer, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “B,” 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division (1920–1945)

1st Lieutenant Thomas S. Ingham, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: 493rd Bombardment Squadron, 7th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1943)

Private 1st Class Roland P. Jackson, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Company “B,” 24th Marines, 4th Marine Division (1913–1945)

Private William N. Jones, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “E,” 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Private 1st Class Charles W. Keith, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “B,” 20th Armored Infantry Battalion, 10th Armored Division (1925–1945)

Staff Sergeant Harold D. Kirk, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 191st Tank Battalion (1913–1944)

Private John W. O’Daniel, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “A,” 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1925–1944)

Signalman 3rd Class Harry W. Pierce, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. St. Augustine (1919–1944)

Seaman 1st Class Frank Sanborn, U.S. Naval Reserve: (1925–1946)

2nd Lieutenant Harold N. Sheaffer, U.S. Army Air Forces: 527th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 379th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1944)

Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class Ralph R. Skillman, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Suwannee (c. 1925–1944)

Private George R. Thorn, U.S. Army: Troop “B,” 8th Engineer Combat Squadron, 1st Cavalry Division (1908–1945)

2nd Lieutenant F. Robert Thoroughgood, U.S. Army: (1910–1942)

Flight Officer James Walter, U.S. Army Air Forces: (1915–1945)

Staff Sergeant Clarence E. Weible, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 306th Infantry Regiment, 77th Infantry Division (1919–1945)

1st Lieutenant Ferris L. Wharton, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Weapons Company, 21st Marines, 3rd Marine Division (1913–1944)

Private James R. Wilson, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division (1913–1944)

Staff Sergeant Homer B. Wooleyhan, U.S. Army: 44th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 11th Cavalry Group (1918–1945)

Middletown

Private 1st Class George S. Dill, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 146th Engineer Combat Battalion (1923–1944)

Wilmington

Private 1st Class Lawrence J. Anderson, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Private 1st Class Walter S. Brinton, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1944)

Sergeant Morton Carlis, U.S. Army Air Forces: 346th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 99th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1924–1944)

Seaman 2nd Class Charles L. Caulk, Jr., U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. Juneau (1913–1942)

Sergeant Paul L. Caulk, U.S. Marine Corps: Company “L,” 3rd Marines, 3rd Marine Division (1919–1944)

Special feature: Major Paul J. Collins (1923–2021)

Private Walter J. Dobek, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 146th Engineer Combat Battalion (1922–1944)

Sergeant Charles N. Donoghue, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 745th Tank Battalion (1916–1944)

Sergeant Martin Eisenman, U.S. Army Air Forces: 17th Pursuit Squadron, 24th Pursuit Group (1916–1944)

Sergeant Harry Fineman, U.S. Army: Battery “I,” 59th Coast Artillery Regiment (c. 1917–1942)

Gunner’s Mate 1st Class Paul G. Gosnell, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Shaw (1911–1941)

Private Robert D. Henderson, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1923–1944)

Private Howard W. Hill, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 335rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1923–1944)

Sergeant Harry M. Hinkson, Jr.: U.S. Army Air Forces: 838th Bombardment Squadron, 487th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1923–1944)

Sergeant Joseph M. Lentini, U.S. Army: Company “D,” 86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division (1914–1945)

Technician 5th Grade Julian A. Long, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 237th Engineer Combat Battalion (1911–1944)

1st Lieutenant John M. Mendinhall, II, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Marine Fighting Squadron 441, Marine Aircraft Group 31 (1921–1945)

Captain Stephen McGregor, U.S. Army: 461st Amphibian Truck Company (1908–1944)

1st Lieutenant Seymour Miller, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Private Franklin J. Polster, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Special Feature: The Mystery of Rachel H. Sheridan, the 32nd Station Hospital’s Lost Nurse

Private William Verderamo, U.S. Army: Medical Detachment, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1914–1944)

Claymont

Private 1st Class James M. Padley, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1944)

Kirkwood

Corporal John F. Scisley, U.S. Marine Corps: Company “M,” 8th Marines, 2nd Marine Division (1918–1943)

Kent County

Able Seaman Robert J. Burger, U.S. Merchant Marine: M.T. Atlantic Sun (1919–1943)

2nd Lieutenant John M. Butler, U.S. Army Air Forces: 434th Troop Carrier Group (1918–1944)

Private 1st Class Walter F. Johnson, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

Sussex County

Private 1st Class John E. Adams, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: Company “A,” 803rd Engineer Battalion (Aviation) (1921–1944)

Private 1st Class George C. Beebe, U.S. Army: Company “E,” 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Auxiliary Alice L. Brittingham, Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps: Company 3, 21st Regiment (1919–1943)

Commander Louis A. Drexler, Jr., U.S. Navy: L.S.T. Group 47 (1899–1945)

2nd Lieutenant George M. Johnson, U.S. Army Air Forces: 38th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 30th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1944)

Boatswain’s Mate 2nd Class George A. Penuel, Jr., U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Shaw (1919–1941)

Seaman 1st Class James A. Tull, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. Indianapolis (1910–1945)


Servicemembers from Other States

894th Tank Destroyer Battalion

The 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion was stationed near my grandfather’s hospital unit in Algeria during the summer of 1943. Some were patients at his hospital; others socialized with officers (nurses at least!) from his unit. Some of the men I learned about were killed in action in Tunisia or Italy and I was inspired to tell their stories. Many of these articles predate my Delaware’s fallen research.

Technician 5th Grade Leon Bush, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1917–1943)

Staff Sergeant Frank Dixon, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1917–1944)

1st Lieutenant Wallace C. Forbush, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1918–1944)

Special Feature: 1st Lieutenant John S. Jarvie: Jack in the Alice Griffin Letters

Corporal Fred S. Shoe, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1908–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Leroy C. Six, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1923–1944)


Other Tributes

I profiled the following men for a variety of reasons. Some served with local World War II veterans that I interviewed during background research. Others served with my grandfathers. Some were simply inspiring stories that I felt compelled to tell.

2nd Lieutenant Rocco DeFilippis, U.S. Army Air Forces: 359th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 303rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1919–1944)

Private 1st Class Raymond V. Desorcy, U.S. Army: Medical Detachment, 87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division (1924–1945)

Captain William W. Galt, U.S. Army: 1st Battalion, 168th Infantry Regiment, 34th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Private Harold Kuliffay, U.S. Army: Company “G,” 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1922–1945)

Technician 5th Grade Dominick La Monica, U.S. Army: 32nd Station Hospital (1907–1944)

Chief Pharmacist’s Mate Paul L. Larson, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Tang (1920–1944)

Private Robert P. Mulreaney, U.S. Army Air Forces: 815th Engineer Aviation Battalion (1916–1944)

Flight Sergeant Eric Ramsay, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve: No. 75 (New Zealand) Squadron (1925–1944)

2nd Lieutenant John A. Randall, U.S. Army: 1st Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad (Separate) (1906–1943)

Staff Sergeant Robert J. Rollo, U.S. Army Air Forces: 815th Engineer Aviation Battalion (1920–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Lowell F. Simmons, U.S. Army Air Forces: 708th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 447th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1918–1944)

Technician 5th Grade Robert Stafford, U.S. Army: Company “D,” 390th Engineer General Service Regiment (c. 1908–1944)


Last updated November 25, 2021

To have new profiles of fallen soldiers delivered to your inbox, please subscribe below. (Quite a few will be published here as existing tributes are transitioned from Fold3, but after that, new profiles will come out about once a week.)

Recent profiles of World War II fallen: