Full List of Articles

Below you will find a list of completed profiles of servicemembers who lost their lives during the World War II era. Most have a connection to Delaware, but this site also highlights select stories of servicemembers from other states. This site features 125 articles, 108 of them about Delawareans. One link forwards to a copy hosted on the military database Fold3, though it is scheduled for overhaul and transition to this site. Names below without hyperlinks are for upcoming profiles, for which research is still in progress.

Completed articles represent about 13% of the 782 known Delawareans who died in the service between the attack on Pearl Harbor and the surrender of Japan. To view the full list, please visit this page.

Thank you for helping to keep the memory of these men and women alive by reading these stories.


Quick Navigation


Delaware

New Castle County

Arden

Private Louis W. Bellow, U.S. Army: Company “I,” 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division (1924–1944)

Claymont

Private 1st Class James M. Padley, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1944)

Elsmere

Private Robert L. Gamble, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division (1915–1944)

Kirkwood

Corporal John F. Scisley, U.S. Marine Corps: Company “M,” 8th Marines, 2nd Marine Division (1918–1943)

Middletown

This list includes the Summit Bridge area.

Private 1st Class George S. Dill, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 146th Engineer Combat Battalion (1923–1944)

Staff Sergeant Winford J. Poore, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 35th Signal Construction Battalion (1921–1944)

Yeoman 1st Class William L. Schrader, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. Mount Hood (1924–1944)

New Castle City

Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3rd Class John W. Megginson, Jr., U.S. Naval Reserve: Bombing Squadron 115 (1924–1944)

Newark

Private 1st Class Ralph E. Adams, U.S. Army: Antitank Company, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division (1925–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Robert G. Allen, U.S. Army: Battery “D,” 462nd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion (1923–1945)

2nd Lieutenant James R. Anderson, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (1920–1944)

Technician 4th Grade Harvey L. Baldwin, U.S. Army: Army Specialized Training Program (1917–1943)

Private George G. Barnett, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 609th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1913–1944)

Sergeant Philip A. Beaman, U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division (1920–1945)

Staff Sergeant Horace C. Brown, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1924–1945)

Sergeant William H. Dean, Jr., U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division (1913–1944)

Seaman 1st Class Robert J. Donovan, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S. Naval Armed Guard (?), S.S. Almirante (1923–1943)

Private 1st Class John Frame, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (c. 1916–1945)

Sergeant Woodrow W. Gravenor, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 137th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

Staff Sergeant Charles W. Greer, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “B,” 130th Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division (1920–1945)

1st Lieutenant Thomas S. Ingham, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: 493rd Bombardment Squadron, 7th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1943)

Private 1st Class Roland P. Jackson, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Company “B,” 24th Marines, 4th Marine Division (1913–1945)

Private William N. Jones, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “E,” 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Private 1st Class Charles W. Keith, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “B,” 20th Armored Infantry Battalion, 10th Armored Division (1925–1945)

Staff Sergeant Harold D. Kirk, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 191st Tank Battalion (1913–1944)

Private John W. O’Daniel, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “A,” 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1925–1944)

Signalman 3rd Class Harry W. Pierce, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. St. Augustine (1919–1944)

Seaman 1st Class Frank Sanborn, U.S. Naval Reserve: (1925–1946)

2nd Lieutenant Harold N. Sheaffer, U.S. Army Air Forces: 527th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 379th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1944)

Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class Ralph R. Skillman, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Suwannee (1925–1944)

Private George R. Thorn, U.S. Army: Troop “B,” 8th Engineer Combat Squadron, 1st Cavalry Division (1908–1945)

2nd Lieutenant F. Robert Thoroughgood, U.S. Army: (1910–1942)

Flight Officer James Walter, U.S. Army Air Forces: (1915–1945)

Staff Sergeant Clarence E. Weible, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 306th Infantry Regiment, 77th Infantry Division (1919–1945)

1st Lieutenant Ferris L. Wharton, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Weapons Company, 21st Marines, 3rd Marine Division (1913–1944)

Private James R. Wilson, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 8th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division (1913–1944)

Staff Sergeant Homer B. Wooleyhan, U.S. Army: 44th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 11th Cavalry Group (1918–1945)

Wilmington

This list includes both residents of the City of Wilmington as well as the greater Wilmington area, such as Cranston Heights, Marshallton, Minquadale, and Talleyville. As a rule of thumb, if the U.S. Postal Service now calls it Wilmington, the servicemember is listed here. As this list grows, I may have entries for these unincorporated communities, or group them under Greater Wilmington.

Private Adam S. Adamowicz, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 760th Tank Battalion (1921–1944)

Private 1st Class Lawrence J. Anderson, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Sergeant Clyde H. Breckenridge, U.S. Army Air Forces: 857th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 492nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1924–1944)

Private 1st Class Walter S. Brinton, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1944)

Private 1st Class Mario J. Capano, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry (1924–1944)

Sergeant Morton Carlis, U.S. Army Air Forces: 346th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 99th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1924–1944)

Seaman 2nd Class Charles L. Caulk, Jr., U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. Juneau (1913–1942)

Sergeant Paul L. Caulk, U.S. Marine Corps: Company “L,” 3rd Marines, 3rd Marine Division (1919–1944)

2nd Lieutenant James C. Clark, U.S. Army Air Forces: 28th Bombardment Squadron (Very Heavy), 19th Bombardment Group (Very Heavy) (1919–1944) 

Sergeant Herman Cohen, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 22nd Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

Special feature: Major Paul J. Collins (1923–2021)

Chief Warrant Officer Russell T. Crawford, U.S. Army: 742nd Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (c. 1904–1945)

Private Philip E. Crossland, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1914–1944)

1st Lieutenant Robert S. Currier, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1919–1944)

Staff Sergeant Clarence O. Deakyne, Jr., U.S. Army: 33rd Chemical Decontamination Company (1917–1944)

Staff Sergeant George H. M. Devine, U.S. Army Air Forces: 859th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 492nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1909–1944)

Private 1st Class Irving De Shong, U.S. Army: Antitank Company, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1917–1945)

Private Walter J. Dobek, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 146th Engineer Combat Battalion (1922–1944)

Sergeant Charles N. Donoghue, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 745th Tank Battalion (1916–1944)

Sergeant Martin Eisenman, U.S. Army Air Forces: 17th Pursuit Squadron, 24th Pursuit Group (1916–1944)

Sergeant Harry Fineman, U.S. Army: Battery “I,” 59th Coast Artillery Regiment (1916–1942)

Private James N. Foley, U.S. Army: Company “I,” 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1921–1944)

Private 1st Class John S. Greenfield, U.S. Army: Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1914–1944)

2nd Lieutenant William J. Harden, U.S. Army Air Forces: 737th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 454th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1921–1944)

Private Robert D. Henderson, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1923–1944)

Private Howard W. Hill, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 335rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1923–1944)

Sergeant Harry M. Hinkson, Jr.: U.S. Army Air Forces: 838th Bombardment Squadron, 487th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1923–1944)

Private Clifford L. Hook, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 610th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1915–1944)

1st Lieutenant Thomas O. Hudson, U.S. Army: Headquarters 315th Field Artillery Battalion, 80th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

Staff Sergeant George Isadore, U.S. Army: Cannon Company, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1909–1942)

Technician 5th Grade Clayton Jones, U.S. Army Air Forces: 1986th Engineer Composite Platoon (1917–1944)

Private 1st Class Frank Kwiatkowski, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1923–1944)

Private Frank J. Lapkiewicz, U.S. Army: Company “E,” 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1915–1944)

Sergeant Joseph M. Lentini, U.S. Army: Company “D,” 86th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division (1914–1945)

Technician 5th Grade Julian A. Long, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 237th Engineer Combat Battalion (1911–1944)

Chief Machinist’s Mate Thomas H. Marvel, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Houston (1902–1942)

Coxswain Charles F. Masden, U.S. Naval Reserve: Underwater Demolition Team No. 11 (1925–1945)

Private James S. McClure, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division (1908–1944) 

1st Lieutenant John M. Mendinhall, II, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: Marine Fighting Squadron 441, Marine Aircraft Group 31 (1921–1945)

Captain Stephen McGregor, U.S. Army: 461st Amphibian Truck Company (1908–1944)

1st Lieutenant Seymour Miller, U.S. Army: Company “L,” 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Private John J. Mills, U.S. Army: Battery “C,” 969th Field Artillery Battalion (1920–1945)

Corporal John A. Mlynarczyk, U.S. Army: Antitank Company, 382nd Infantry Regiment, 96th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Technician 5th Grade Steven Oboryshko, U.S. Army: Company “E,” 5th Ranger Infantry Battalion (c. 1920–1944)

Private Franklin J. Polster, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

1st Lieutenant Paul B. Selbe, U.S. Army: Manhattan Engineer District (the Manhattan Project) (1902–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Rachel H. Sheridan, U.S. Army: 32nd Station Hospital (1918–1943)

Special Feature: The Mystery of Rachel H. Sheridan, the 32nd Station Hospital’s Lost Nurse

Sergeant William I. Smith, U.S. Army: Company “K,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1925–1944)

Sergeant Steiner S. Straw, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: 414th Night Fighter Squadron (1920–1943)

Private Thomas B. Twilley, Jr., U.S. Army: Infantry (unassigned) aboard U.S.A.T. J. W. McAndrew (1922–1945)

Private William Verderamo, U.S. Army: Medical Detachment, 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1914–1944)

2nd Lieutenant William B. Weldon, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “A,” 168th Infantry Regiment, 34th Infantry Division (1916–1944)

Private 1st Class Robert A. Wescoat, U.S. Army: 328th Harbor Craft Company (1910–1944)

1st Lieutenant Edgar B. Worley, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: 612th Army Air Forces Base Unit (1915–1944)

Kent County

Captain Edgar C. Boggs, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 20th Infantry Regiment, 6th Infantry Division (1918–1945)

Able Seaman Robert J. Burger, U.S. Merchant Marine: M.T. Atlantic Sun (1919–1943)

2nd Lieutenant John M. Butler, U.S. Army Air Forces: 434th Troop Carrier Group (1918–1944)

Private 1st Class Walter F. Johnson, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1918–1944)

Private William E. Paskins, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “A,” 366th Infantry Regiment (1916–1945)

Corporal Caleb O. Simpler, U.S. Army: Battery “H,” 61st Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (1917–1942)

Private John A. Ware, U.S. Army: Company “I,” 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division (1925–1944)

Sussex County

Private 1st Class John E. Adams, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: Company “A,” 803rd Engineer Battalion (Aviation) (1921–1944)

Private 1st Class George C. Beebe, U.S. Army: Company “E,” 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Auxiliary Alice L. Brittingham, Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps: Company 3, 21st Regiment (1919–1943)

Private Charles M. Brittingham, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 319th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division (1923–1945)

Private 1st Class Dallas I. Bowden, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 134th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division (1923–1944)

Private 1st Class Gilbert B. Bryan, U.S. Army: Company “G,” 317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division (1925–1945)

Staff Sergeant George C. Curdy, U.S. Army: Company “E,” 317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division (1920–1945)

Commander Louis A. Drexler, Jr., U.S. Navy: L.S.T. Group 47 (1899–1945)

Staff Sergeant Fred J. Harper, U.S. Army: Battery “C,” 400th Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1918–1944)

2nd Lieutenant George M. Johnson, U.S. Army Air Forces: 38th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 30th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1920–1944)

Private Joseph D. Johnson, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division (1924–1944)

Boatswain’s Mate 2nd Class George A. Penuel, Jr., U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Shaw (1919–1941)

Private Fred R. Prattis, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 901st Air Base Security Battalion (1912–1944)

Captain John S. Smith, U.S. Army: Headquarters 2nd Battalion, 409th Infantry Regiment, 103rd Infantry Division (1909–1944)

Seaman 1st Class James A. Tull, U.S. Naval Reserve: U.S.S. Indianapolis (1910–1945)

Private Walter S. Turner, U.S. Army: Company “F,” 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division (1916–1944)


Servicemembers from Other States

894th Tank Destroyer Battalion

The 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion was stationed near my grandfather’s hospital unit in Algeria during the summer of 1943. Some were patients at his hospital; others socialized with officers (nurses at least!) from his unit. Some of the men I learned about were killed in action in Tunisia or Italy and I was inspired to tell their stories. Work on many of these articles predates my research into Delaware’s fallen.

Technician 5th Grade Leon Bush, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1917–1943)

Staff Sergeant Frank Dixon, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1917–1944)

1st Lieutenant Wallace C. Forbush, Jr., U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1918–1944)

1st Lieutenant John S. Jarvie, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1914–1944)

Special Feature: 1st Lieutenant John S. Jarvie: Jack in the Alice Griffin Letters

Sergeant Robert D. Lightsey, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1911–1944)

Corporal Elmer F. Park, U.S. Army: Company “C,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1919–1944)

Corporal Fred S. Shoe, U.S. Army: Company “A,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1908–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Leroy C. Six, U.S. Army: Company “B,” 894th Tank Destroyer Battalion (1923–1944)


Other Profiles

I profiled the following men for a variety of reasons. Some had family in Delaware and are honored at Veterans Memorial Park on the basis that their permanent address was in Delaware (even if they never lived there themselves). Some served with local World War II veterans that I interviewed during background research. Others served with my grandfathers. Some were simply inspiring stories that I felt compelled to tell.

2nd Lieutenant Rocco DeFilippis, U.S. Army Air Forces: 359th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 303rd Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1919–1944)

Private 1st Class Raymond V. Desorcy, U.S. Army: Medical Detachment, 87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division (1924–1945)

Captain William W. Galt, U.S. Army: Headquarters 1st Battalion, 168th Infantry Regiment, 34th Infantry Division (1919–1944)

Gunner’s Mate 1st Class Paul G. Gosnell, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Shaw (1911–1941)

Private Harold Kuliffay, U.S. Army: Company “G,” 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (1922–1945)

Technician 5th Grade Dominick La Monica, U.S. Army: 32nd Station Hospital (1907–1944)

Chief Pharmacist’s Mate Paul L. Larson, U.S. Navy: U.S.S. Tang (1920–1944)

Private Robert P. Mulreaney, Jr., U.S. Army Air Forces: 815th Engineer Aviation Battalion (1916–1944)

Flight Sergeant Eric Ramsay, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve: No. 75 (New Zealand) Squadron (1925–1944)

2nd Lieutenant John A. Randall, U.S. Army: 1st Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad (Separate) (1906–1943)

Staff Sergeant Robert J. Rollo, U.S. Army Air Forces: 815th Engineer Aviation Battalion (1920–1944)

2nd Lieutenant Lowell F. Simmons, U.S. Army Air Forces: 708th Bombardment Squadron (Heavy), 447th Bombardment Group (Heavy) (1918–1944)

Technician 5th Grade Robert Stafford, U.S. Army: Company “D,” 390th Engineer General Service Regiment (c. 1908–1944)


Last updated November 28, 2022

To have new profiles of fallen soldiers delivered to your inbox (about one a week on average), please subscribe below.

Recent profiles of World War II fallen: